Need Help?
Need Help?

Contact Us

Search

Important Notice

Towngas recently received customer enquiries on suspicious gas bill. The alleged claim and embedded links have been found to be fraudulent. The matter has since been reported to the police. Please stay alert and do not click on any attachment or link contained in any email or message that appears suspicious. For enquiries, please call 2880 6988 or email towngas.cs@towngas.com
2023-11-28 13:00:00

Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement
 
This Statement sets out the policies and practices of The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (the "Group"), including Towngas Enterprise Limited, under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) in respect of personal data (“Data”) collected from customers.

Personal Data
To facilitate provision of the Group’s goods, facilities, and services, customers may be required to provide Data such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, identification numbers, telephone numbers, and account details (including without limitation to consumption and billing information). Although provision of Data is voluntary, goods, facilities, and services will be unavailable if Data is not provided.

Purpose
The purposes for which Data may be used include: -
 
1. business operations and supply of the Group’s services, provision and processing of applications for the Group’s goods, facilities and services
2. opening and maintaining gas accounts or other accounts for customers
3. providing after-sales and maintenance services
4. conducting customer, product, facility and service surveys
5. direct marketing of products, facilities and services and appeals for donations
6. handling customer complaints and enquiries
7. outstanding bills and debts collections
8. making disclosure according to the requirements of any law, regulations, codes of conduct or guidelines applicable to any member of the Group
9. any other directly related matters.
 
Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Data
Data held by the Group will be kept confidential but the Group may transfer or disclose Data to the following recipients or classes of recipients (whether within or outside Hong Kong):-
 
1.  subsidiaries and associated companies of the Group
2.  agents, contractors and third party service providers who assist the Group in provision of the Group’s goods, facilitates and services
3.  media and news agencies in response to requests pertaining to customer related issues such as complaints handling
4.  Government, authorities, regulators, law enforcement agencies, and persons to which the Group is legally obliged to disclose Data pursuant to applicable law, regulations, rules, codes of conduct, or guidelines
5.
 
6.
 professional advisors, such as lawyers, consultants and auditors, for legal or compliance purposes
 agents, contractors and third party service providers who provide services to the  Group in connection with the operations of the Group’s businesses

Direct Marketing
The Group is allowed to use your personal data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object. In connection with direct marketing, the Group intends to use customers’ names, contact details, customer profiling and service portfolio information (including information on gas consumption and billing) held by the Group from time to time in direct marketing of products, facilities, and services to customers.  Such products, facilities, and services  may be offered or arranged by the Group, associated companies of the Group, business partners of the Group in conjunction with which the Group conducts marketing activities in respect of:-
 
1.    gas supply and related products, facilities and services (including after-sales and maintenance services)
2.    sale of kitchen solutions, household gadgets, cookware, kitchenware, appliances and furnishings
3.    restaurants, food and beverages
4.    personal or household insurance products and services
5.    telecommunication services 
6.    contests, lucky draws, events and/or activities
7.    cooking classes, beverage making classes, workshops, and technical training
8.    environmentally friendly and health products
9.    lifestyle products 
10.  donations and charity for non-profit making purposes
11.  membership program, members’ activities, redemption of products or services under membership point promotional schemes

Customers who do not wish the Group to use their Data in direct marketing may exercise their opt-out right.  Customers may opt out at the time of registration for the Group’s services. Customers may also opt-out of direct marketing by submitting request to the Group’s Data Protection Officer by post to The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited, 23/F, 363 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong, by email at webmaster@towngas.com, or by telephone at 2880 6988 stating their account numbers and other necessary particulars. Processing of such request is free of charge.

Access to and Correction of Data
The Ordinance provides individuals with the rights to ascertain whether the Group holds personal data about them, to obtain a copy of that data and to amend any incorrect data when necessary.

Individuals may request access to personal data by submitting a <Data Access Request Form> (downloadable at https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf) with identity proof to the Group’s Data Protection Officer by post to The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited, 23/F, 363 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong or by email at data.privacy@towngas.com.
A reasonable handling fee may be charged to cover data access processing.

Retention of Data
The Group keeps Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Statement or as required or permitted by the Ordinance and applicable laws.

Security
The Group takes all reasonably practical measures to protect physically or electronically stored Data to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use (including transfer).  When the Group engages a data processor to process personal data on its behalf, contractual or other means are adopted to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use (including transfer) of the data transferred to the data processor. Where cross-border data transfer is concerned, any processing and transfer of Data to data user or data processor are protected under contractual clauses consistent with the latest guidance as issued by the Privacy Commission for Personal Data, Hong Kong and the Ordinance.
 
Enquiries
Enquiries regarding this Statement, the Group’s personal data privacy policy and related practices may be submitted by email at data.privacy@towngas.com or by post to The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited at 23/F, 363 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong for the attention of the Group’s Data Protection Officer.
The Group may update or change this Statement from time to time without prior notice and these changes will be posted in the Group’s website(s).